?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 August 2008 @ 12:34 am
Creeptastic  
I just dropped mightyjesse off at home and on the way back, there was a guy driving erratically. I slowed down so I could keep an eye on him - I was in the neighborhood of Vic Pearce, Madison's will-sell-beer-until-midnight establishment, so I assumed he was drunk. But then he slowed way down, got immediately behind me and continued with the erratic driving (way too close, brights on, and/or all over the road) until it became clear he was following me. Fan-freaking-tastic. By then I was nearly home and didn't want him actually following me home, so I drove past my usual exit to Cottage Grove Road and pulled into the driveway of the local fire station. Captain Creepy started to pull in behind me, but then sped off when I waved my obviously on and ready-to-dial phone at him and he realized what the giant garage doors meant. I waited until I was sure he was gone, then backtracked to my usual exit and made sure to take a convoluted way home where I would be certain to notice if someone were following me again.

ego_id_non_feci I did NOT want to further empathize with you on this sort of subject. Stop leaking creep attractant at my place, OK? ;P

Ugh. As if I'd not already been the Queen of Insomnia for a few nights running already...
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: annoyedannoyed
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on August 20th, 2008 06:54 am (UTC)
I'll get you next time!
Muahahahahahahahahaha!

Sorry. Couldn't resist.
eithni: WTFeithni on August 20th, 2008 06:58 am (UTC)
Re: I'll get you next time!
OK, creepy. NOT funny.
Re: I'll get you next time! - (Anonymous) on August 20th, 2008 07:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: I'll get you next time! - eithni on August 20th, 2008 07:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: I'll get you next time! - (Anonymous) on August 20th, 2008 07:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: I'll get you next time! - damej on August 20th, 2008 11:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: I'll get you next time! - (Anonymous) on August 21st, 2008 03:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: I'll get you next time! - eithni on August 21st, 2008 03:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: I'll get you next time! - elliesam on August 21st, 2008 02:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
whymcwhymc on August 20th, 2008 08:28 am (UTC)
Eeep. If you're up and see this, and need a bit of a chat, I'll be up for another hour or so. And sorry about the crappy hellpit of a day.
eithni: greeneithni on August 20th, 2008 01:35 pm (UTC)
Thanks, I appreciate your checking in.
FencerTfencert on August 20th, 2008 08:29 am (UTC)
Icky; but it seems like you handled it well.
(Anonymous) on August 20th, 2008 08:54 am (UTC)
By the way..
Chris F again. I was NOT Captain Creepy. :( I'm sorry you had a negative experience like that. :(
eithni: snapeeithni on August 20th, 2008 01:33 pm (UTC)
Re: By the way..
I know you were not the guy, I got a quick look at him.

That said, you are doing a pretty good job of being Captain Creepy.
jtdiiijtdiii on August 20th, 2008 11:16 am (UTC)
I am so sorry that you had to deal with that. May you never run into him again.
eithnieithni on August 20th, 2008 01:34 pm (UTC)
I think he was just a random jerk, not something to worry about long-term, but thanks.
mightyjessemightyjesse on August 20th, 2008 01:11 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you remembered to follow strip club protocol #2: "If one of your crazy fans tries to follow you home, either return to the club so that the bouncers can smash him, or stop in a well lit, populated area and call for help."

If protocol #2 fails, protocols #3 is useless (No sex in the champagne room.) and protocol #1 is only marginally helpful (Always collect money up front.). Instead, I suggest going back to Vic Pierce's since they staff an off-duty cop after 9:00 PM.

I'm sorry creepy people follow you around... For my next soap, I shall try to make you some sort of repellant...
eithni: greeneithni on August 20th, 2008 01:40 pm (UTC)
I was on 30 at 51 by the time I was pretty sure he was following, so at that point, I was figuring the Fire Department or Woodmans were my best bets. :P

Thanks for sharing the protocols!
(no subject) - mightyjesse on August 20th, 2008 05:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - eithni on August 21st, 2008 07:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
Kathrinnewperspectives on August 20th, 2008 01:22 pm (UTC)
yikes, but well handled.
world_rim_walkeworld_rim_walke on August 20th, 2008 02:28 pm (UTC)
Wow... creepy. I hope that you can't empathize further, nor any of our other friends.
Ursula: UrsulaTN08ursulagoddess on August 20th, 2008 04:21 pm (UTC)
*UGH* That totally sucks! I'm sorry it happened but snaps to you for noticing it and taking positive steps to ensure your safety! When things like this happen I'm always grateful to have a cellphone and 24/7 gas stations. Othewise you'd just have to memorize where the copshop & firestation is where ever you go 'eh!

zandoria: Mr. Yuckzandoria on August 20th, 2008 05:22 pm (UTC)
Sigh, this happened to me once, when I was in my 20's. I went to a gas station, as if I was going to get gas and the creapazoid left. If he had continued to follow me, my next stop was going to be a police station, where I planned to stay in the car, doors locked and honk the horn till someone came out (I figured there would be at least one police officer who would recognize a SOS done with a car horn). This was long before the invention of cell phones BTW (early 1980's).
raventhourne on August 20th, 2008 05:31 pm (UTC)
Whoa! That is majorly creepy. Good thinking and hugs!
JinglyMushroomjinglymushroom on August 20th, 2008 05:41 pm (UTC)
AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH
HHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH
HHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!
:( YUCK. Badness and badness and badbadbad.

The driving into the firestation driveway was a fantabulous move, though.
cayswann: lyonbardcayswann on August 21st, 2008 12:03 am (UTC)
Ooo, I never would have thought of a Fire Station. Good tip!

Well done, my dear. Well done.
Goldfroggoldfrog on August 21st, 2008 12:35 am (UTC)
Ugh.

For future reference, there's a police station just north of Cottage Grove Road just before CG Road crosses over the interstate. It's marked and everything! Though the fire station is just as good.
eithni: darkladyeithni on August 21st, 2008 07:34 am (UTC)
Oh, excellent! Thanks. I knew there was one... close... somewhere... I chose to stick with the one I knew. :P
(no subject) - valkyr8 on August 21st, 2008 01:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
doc_jockdoc_jock on August 21st, 2008 02:18 pm (UTC)
Wow...what the hell is going on out there? Fire station, like others have said, was a very good call.

The stalking joke, especially right after it happened was ill timed, but rather than chastise, I would say try to understand why it bothered her so much.

This shit can get quite serious and frightening. It's not always worth trying to get the laugh.
eithni: ?!?!?!?eithni on August 21st, 2008 03:05 pm (UTC)
Yeah... I wasn't too worried, since he was driving erratically, but not too aggressively, and it was _in_ freaking Madison so I was only driving 40MPH, tops. Creepy, but not terrifying. In fact, I was thinking as I was driving along, once I had formulated my plan, whether I should call you or S - it was one of those just sick enough to be sort of funny sorts of situations.