?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 October 2008 @ 10:25 am
Craziness  
I have four thousand things I ought to do at home this weekend... and, being of the teach-y and chatelaine-y persuasion, I probaby SHOULD go to Creating the Creative in Nordskogen... but I think I'm going to go to Bardic Bedlam instead. :)

Apologies to my sad yard/ home projects and to the Skogen-types I'll miss, but I'll see some of you in Calontir!
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: busybusy
 
 
 
valkyr8: epic failvalkyr8 on October 17th, 2008 03:40 pm (UTC)
Phooey.... ::pout::
eithni: backliteithni on October 17th, 2008 03:51 pm (UTC)
Sorry, but for some reason, CtC was just not drawing me...

Clothiers, on the other hand... :) did you want me to teach the research class, or are you full? And I am more than happy to be a walking A&S.
valkyr8: doctorvalkyr8 on October 17th, 2008 03:58 pm (UTC)
I am always looking to add more classes. Looking at the class descriptions that we have so far do you think research would be a good addition? We have history, hands on, and theory so perhaps we should include research too.

Send me a description and I'll get it up.
teffanteffan on October 17th, 2008 03:52 pm (UTC)
*sigh* We know, you just don't love us......... :P
eithni: snapeeithni on October 20th, 2008 01:47 am (UTC)
Yup. That's exactly it. :P
Lucia Sforza: Lucia quilllucia_sforza on October 17th, 2008 04:02 pm (UTC)
I'll miss you!
EllieSamelliesam on October 17th, 2008 04:24 pm (UTC)
:(
shavasueshavasue on October 17th, 2008 05:11 pm (UTC)
I was torn, too, and heart-crushed that BB conflicted but I promised to teach at CtC a long time before I knew that BB would happen. Not that I'm not looking forward to CtC, cuz I am.
Miss Katzarhooie on October 17th, 2008 06:16 pm (UTC)
Have fun at BB and pleeeease talk up Border Downs Project Day if anyone seems like they'd be interested. We've got more than just bardic stuff being taught at the event. I think someone's coming down to teach belly dancing, and perhaps someone might want to teach whipcording (*koff koff*)?

Give Dolan a hug from me if you see him. And Dryx too, if he's there.
eithni: ?!?!?!?eithni on October 17th, 2008 06:28 pm (UTC)
Dolan is the Bard wrangler and Dryx is sponsoring a Flyt, so they should be there and I'll give them your greetings.

As for NEXT weekend... I really shouldn't... Doesn't mean I absolutely won't, mind you, but I really ought not...

When is Ingus coming out? Maybe if I can carpool...
Miss Katzarhooie on October 17th, 2008 06:56 pm (UTC)
He's leaving after work on Friday, and he'll be coming back on Sunday. I can find you crash space, no problem. :)
eithnieithni on October 17th, 2008 07:07 pm (UTC)
Hmmm... looking at the map, I'd be meeting up with him in Albert Lea or similar and so only carpooling about two hours and arriving quite late Friday.

*Thinks*

I don't work on Fridays...what do you think about this... It would make it more worthwhile for me to come to do some fiber-y things on Friday too, I could be there by 7PMish... Would there be interest in a patterning, sewing, or just research night? I can bring patterning experience and tasty resources if someone can provide a venue. I should have the linen in stock by then too and so could have $5/yard linen/cotton available too. Do you think there would be sufficient interest? What topics do you think people would be interested in covering?
Miss Katzarhooie on October 17th, 2008 07:47 pm (UTC)
Patterning, eh? *looks at pile of failed dress bits*

*plots*

Let me check around with people to see if there's interest. I'm certainly interested in researching and patterning and just picking your brain about this, that and the other thing, and I'm sure there are other people who'd like to do the same, but I want to check. :)

I, personally, am broke as a shattered piece of china but if you have room and the inclination to bring fabric, I don't see why you couldn't. We certainly have enough room!
eithni: sofonisbaeithni on October 20th, 2008 12:02 am (UTC)
So... verdict? Is there interest? I really only need enough space for the interested folks and a couple boxes of books. Knowing what people are interested in would help, because then I'll tailor the traveling library to their needs.
Miss Katzarhooie on October 20th, 2008 12:27 am (UTC)
There's some interest, but I am not sure what people are most interested in. *I*, personally, am on a fitted dress kick lately, and there's a couple other people who are looking at similar things.

We do have space at my dorm to spread out and do stuff.
eithni: Pictisheithni on October 20th, 2008 01:42 am (UTC)
OK, let's call it a plan then! :) Send me the particulars of your address, phone number, etc so I know where to show up at 7PM on Friday.

Please ask the local folks to contact me (baronesseithni at gmail . com) if they have any specific costuming/research question or interest. I can be of most help with early Britain and Scandinavia (500-900) and late period England, France, and Spain (1500-1620), but I can wing it for patterning most of the stuff in between.

MOST of my library is at http://www.librarything.com/catalog/eithni but I have some stuff that is not listed. I can either bring specific books people would like to see or just stuff on the general topic(s) of interest. If I know what people are interested in doing, I can talk to them in advance about what to bring to the meeting.

A dorm lounge or other commons space should work just fine, especially if there are hard floors for sweeping up after. ;) Do you have a sewing machine on hand? Is there WiFi in the dorm? How about a printer?

For Saturday, I'll plan on teaching whipcording and helping people work on whatever we started the night before.

If you could find me some crash space - ideally no pets other than children and a place to park my car and head - that would be great, otherwise I'll just hotel it.
Miss Katzarhooie on October 20th, 2008 01:51 am (UTC)
I'll pass your e-mail addy on to the list. Actually, I'm just going to c/p a chunk of this comment.It'll be easier that way.

I have a sewing machine and there is wifi and there's a printer. We are well-equipped. :)

Delphina and Katsuo have offered you crashspace. They have one cat, but I'd be willing to provide animal-free bedding and allergy medication. As far as I know, everyone else also has animals. Maybe Sven has room... I'll have to ask him on Tuesday.
eithni: Pictisheithni on October 20th, 2008 01:58 am (UTC)
Excellent, thanks!

Yay, yay, and yay!

I actually have a pretty bad allergy to most cats, so if there is a cat-less option, that really is preferred. Birdies are OK, but I have a strong aversion to dogs and cats (of course) adore me and will do anything to rub all over me. ;P Demonic fuzzy beasts.
Miss Katzarhooie on October 20th, 2008 02:04 am (UTC)
I'm calling Sven right now. He doesn't have any animals (other than himself) that I know of and I think he has a spare couch. I think. 'Course, he's not home so I left a message. I'll let you know as soon as I hear from him.
Miss Katzarhooie on October 20th, 2008 02:16 am (UTC)
Your e-mail is broken. :-/
eithni: WTFeithni on October 20th, 2008 02:20 am (UTC)
Doh! I sent you a hybrid. :P

baronesseithni at yahoo dot com
eithni at gmail dot com

akitromakitrom on October 17th, 2008 07:53 pm (UTC)
When is Ingus coming out? Maybe if I can carpool...

Ingus is "coming out"?

Whoah.

(And I, grrrrr, will miss BB for a wedding in the Twin Cities. Ah well. Friends only get married once.)

Edited at 2008-10-17 07:53 pm (UTC)
eithni: peekabooeithni on October 20th, 2008 01:48 am (UTC)
Oh, and greetings given to Dolan, but Dryx was not there.
aztecknightaztecknight on October 17th, 2008 06:34 pm (UTC)
I shall see you in Calontir!